Privacy Policy

Waste Paper Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and uses our services. We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site or when placing an order with us, whichever comes first. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our services immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data”: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”: means Waste Paper Solutions, a limited company registered in England under company number 07662676, whose registered address is The Stables, Pennybridge Farm, Pennybridge Lane, Mayfield, East Sussex, TN20 6QB.

2. Information About Us

Our business is owned and operated by Waste Paper Solutions, a limited company registered in England under company number 07662676, whose registered address is The Stables, Pennybridge Farm, Pennybridge Lane, Mayfield, East Sussex, TN20 6QB.

3. Your Rights

1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

  1. Subject to section 4.2, We do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do We use any other means of data collection.
  2. If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

  1. If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
  2. As noted above, We do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them.
  3. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  4. We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  2. Your data will only be stored in the UK.
  3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

7. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details

8. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquiries@wastepapersolutions.co.uk, by telephone on 0203 086 7843, or by post at The Stables, Pennybridge Farm, Pennybridge Lane, Mayfield, East Sussex, TN20 6QB. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.